Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

459 Fitzgerald Street
North Perth, WA, 6006
Australia

2016 WAMAward Nominees Announced!

Just Announced

2016 WAMAward Nominees Announced!

Andrew Ryan

It's that time of year again - The 2016 WAM Award Nominations have just been announced. 
On Cool Perth Nights' nomination for the Media Award, director Andrew Ryan mumbled, 'We've done our best to reflect how busy this little town is with our gig guide app, mailout, publicity and general enthusiasm for good music in the scene, which is why we're stoked to have been nominated for the Media Award. This is nice :) '

+ musos leading the pack include Ben Witt, Abbe May, Koi Child, Verge Collection, POW Negro, Hideous Sun Demon, which makes us feel incredibly proud to be a part of this dynamic and diverse industry. 

Huge shoutouts to all the contenders, we can't wait to see everyone at the WAMAwards Party in November!

WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)

Presented by WAAPA

Jason Brown
James Newhouse
Mark McEwen
Tim McNally

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)

Presented by SAE Institute

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studios)

BEST RECORD PRODUCER

Presented by Cool Perth Nights

Charlie Young
Dom Monteleone (Kingdom Studio)
Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studio)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

Presented by Pilerats

Morgan Then & Fletcher Ehlers (Slumberjack)
Ned Beckley (Lower Spectrum)
Phil Stroud
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Presented by The Mustang Bar

Abbe May
Ama Quinsee (Legs Electric)
Gina Williams
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Presented by Tone Deaf

Bojesse Pigram
Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills)
Craig Jovanovic (Maverick)
Danny Estrin (Voyager)
Jacob Diamond

BEST GUITARIST

Presented by X-Press

Axel Carrington (Rag n’ Bone / Hip Priest / HYLA)
Benjamin Witt
Laura McCormick (Legs Electric)
Steve Hensby (Steve Hensby Band / Tracksuit / Lucy Peach Band)

BEST BASSIST

Presented by The West Australian

Abby Soanes (Legs Electric)
Alex Canion (Voyager)
Charlotte Thorne (Nerve Quakes)
Sara McPherson (Rag n’ Bone / Bells Rapids)
Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah / The Tommyhawks)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Presented by Mix 94.5

Ashley Doodkorte (Voyager, The Floors, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Elliot Smith
Kylie Soanes (Legs Electric / Paul McCarthy & The Wishers)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST

Presented by The Music Network

Matthew Schmalkuche (Jacob Diamond Band)
Russell Holmes (Russell Holmes Trio / Gina Williams Band)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels / The Kill Devil Hills)
Tom Kenny (Koi Child)

WA MUSIC AWARDS - GENRES & INDUSTRY

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT

Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

Andrew Winton
Katie J White
MattyTWall
Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Belle Harvey
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (live)

Presented by MRA

Basic Mind
Catlips
Mei Saraswati
SLUMBERJACK
Tourist Kid

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Presented by Sunset Events

Decibel
Eduardo Cossio
Josten Myburgh
Nathan Thompson
orphans

BEST FOLK ACT

Presented By Parlour

Andrew Winton
The Little Lord Street Band
Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Presented by Nannup Music Festival

Beni Bjah
Gina Williams
John Bennett
Phil Walley-Stack

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Presented by The Ellington

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Jamie Oehlers
Memory of Elements
TRISK

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Presented by The Au Review

Drohtnung
Drowning Horse
Make Them Suffer

SANZU

Silent Knight
Voyager

BEST POP ACT

Presented by Alex Hotel

KUČKA
Methyl Ethel
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Verge Collection

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT

Presented by Wildergrim

Nerve Quakes
SAVIOUR
Scalphunter
The Decline
Zerodent

BEST ROCK ACT

Presented by Badlands Bar

Hideous Sun Demon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Rag n’ Bone
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion

BEST URBAN ACT

Presented by Avenoir

Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Ta-ku

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Presented by Lotterywest

Eastwinds
Grace Barbé
Juliana Areias
Soukouss Internationale

BEST ALBUM

Presented by UNIFIED

Benjamin Witt – FUTURE RESET
Davey Craddock – City West
Koi Child – Koi Child
Mt. Mountain – Cosmos Terros
Nicholas Allbrook – Pure Gardiya

BEST EP

Presented by RTRFM

Gunns – She’s A Rainbow
Mei Saraswati – Devotions
Puck – Dead To The World
Verge Collection – Open Plan Living

BEST SINGLE

Presented by Australia Council for the Arts

Abbe May – Doomsday Clock
Childsaint – Hallelujah Heartache
Hideous Sun Demon – Oscillate
Tired Lion – Not My Friends
Verge Collection - Postcodes

BEST RECORD LABEL

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

The Community Records
Jarrah Records
Pilerats
Spinning Top Music
Walking Horse Music

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Presented by Association Of Artist Managers (AAM)

Jacob Snell
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens

MEDIA AWARD

Presented by Drug Aware
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)

Andrew Ryan (Cool Perth Nights)
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

GOLDEN WAMi

Presented by City Of Perth

Jacob Snell
Maria Florides
Matthew Johnson
Phaedra Watts
Tom Fisher

WA MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTED

Voting via TheMusic.com.au

MOST POPULAR ACT

Presented by APRA

Koi Child
Methyl Ethel
Mosquito Coast
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Presented by Perth Theatre Trust

Ah Trees
Human Buoy
POW Negro
The Money War
Verge Collection

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Presented by Perth Arena

Hideous Sun Demon
Old Blood
POW Negro
Shit Narnia
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

Presented by North Metro TAFE

FOAM – Get On Board
Hideous Sun Demon – Cul De Sac Vision
Koi Child – 1-5-9
Methyl Ethel – Idée Fixe
Rag n’ Bone – I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore
Tired Lion – Not My Friends

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Presented by Moshtix

Badlands Bar
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos Bar
The Bird

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Presented by National Live Music Awards

Camp Doogs
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Wave Rock Weekender